Sign In | Join Free | My adobecards.com
adobecards.com
Products
Search by Category
Home > Spa Supplies >

Earthy

Country/Region china
Company VTC Aromatics co.,ltd
Categories Pure Essential Oil
Telephone 0086 571 81060617
ICP License Issued by the Chinese Ministry
  • Haven't found right suppliers
  • Our buyer assistants can help you find the most suitable, 100% reliable suppliers from China.
  • And this service is free of charge.
  • we have buyer assistants who speak English, French, Spanish......and we are ready to help you anytime!
  • Submit Buying Request
    • Product Details
    • Company Profile

    Earthy

    Horsemint

    Mentha longifolia (Horse Mint, Horsemint) is a species in the genus Mentha (mint) native to Europe, western and central Asia (east to Nepal and the far west of China), and northern and southern (but not tropical) Africa.

    It is a very variable herbaceous perennial plant with a peppermint-scented aroma. Like many mints, it has a creeping rhizome, with erect to creeping stems 40120 cm tall. The leaves are oblong-elliptical to lanceolate, 510 cm long and 1.53 cm broad, thinly to densely tomentose, green to greyish-green above and white below. The flowers are 35 mm long, lilac, purplish, or white, produced in dense clusters (verticillasters) on tall, branched, tapering spikes; flowering in in mid to late summer. It spreads via rhizomes to form clonal colonies.

    Botanical Name: Mentha longifolia

    Common Name: Horsemint, Wild mint

    Extraction Method: Steam distilled

    Plant Part: Aerial parts

    Colour: Clear amber/orange brown

    Consistency: Thin

    Note: Top

    Strength of Aroma: Strong

    Aromatic Scent: Typical of mint with a moderately herbaceous note

    Common Uses: Traditionally used as: An Analgesic, Anti-asthmatic, Antibacterial, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Cephalic, Expectorant, Febrifuge, Fungicide, Stimulant, Stomachic. Horsemint essential oil is valued for its effect on the respiratory system through its expectorant properties, helping ease coughs and sinus congestion. The cooling and pain relieving abilities are often used for aching muscles and neuralgia. Helpful for bringing relief to inflamed and irritated skin. Horsemint is used typically as the other mint essential oils. Excellent as a stimulant for mental fatigue and clears thinking through its cephalic qualities making is ideal for assisting with headaches. It has a strong action on the digestive system assisting especially with nausea, bloating, and other abdominal discomfort.

    Caution: A rather simulating essential oil that should be avoided during pregnancy. Can irritate sensitive skin, mucus membranes and should not be used near the eyes.

    GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION: Caution should be taken when using Essential Oils. Do not use any oils without consultation from a qualified aroma therapy practitioner. All Essential Oils should be kept out of the reach of children.

    DISCLAIMER: This information is provided purely for informational purposes only, and does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive suggestions. Any reference to medicinal or health benefits is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant to replace professional medical advice and should not take the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed by a physician.

    The material in this website is not meant to take the place of diagnosis and treatment by a qualified medical practitioner. Since the actual use of essential oils by others is beyond our control, no expressed or implied guarantee as to the effects of their use can be given nor liability taken. Essential oils are to be used at your own discretion. Any application of the recommendations is at user's sole risk. The Altiec disclaims any liability arising directly or indirectly from the use of this information and assumes no responsibility for any actions taken.

    Quality Earthy for sale
    Send your message to this supplier
     
    *From:
    *To: VTC Aromatics co.,ltd
    *Subject:
    *Message:
    Characters Remaining: (0/3000)
     
    Inquiry Cart 0