Sign In | Join Free | My adobecards.com
adobecards.com
Products
Search by Category
Country/Region china
Company VTC Aromatics co.,ltd
Categories Medical First Aid Kit
Telephone 0086 571 81060617
ICP License Issued by the Chinese Ministry
  • Haven't found right suppliers
  • Our buyer assistants can help you find the most suitable, 100% reliable suppliers from China.
  • And this service is free of charge.
  • we have buyer assistants who speak English, French, Spanish......and we are ready to help you anytime!
  • Submit Buying Request
    • Product Details
    • Company Profile

    Earthy

    Echinacea Angustifolia, also known as Black Sampson is part of the Compositae plant family. Resembling a black-eyed Susan, Echinacea or purple coneflower is a North American perennial plant that is indigenous to the central plains where it grows on road banks, prairies, fields and in dry, open woods, from the prairie states northward to Pennsylvania.The name Echinacea comes from the Greek word echinos, 'sea urchin', referring to the prickly scales of the dried seed head.

    At the first sign of flu or a cold, many people reach for echinacea. For years this humble purple flower has been the remedy of choice for those seeking an alternative to over-the-counter drugs. Herbalists routinely recommend it as an immune booster, and even the World Health Organisation acknowledges it as a treatment for the common cold.

    Echinacea was originally used by American Indians to help fight off infections and to treat everything from boils and toothache to snakebites. The theory is that it helps boost the number of white blood cells, which are the first line of defence of the immune system. In religious ceremonies, Echinacea was used as an offering to the spirits or gods and goddesses and to strengthen a spell or ritual.

    Echinacea is one of the only alternative remedies recommended in the British Medical Journal, which GPs use as a point of reference. Topical application of Echnacea has been shown to decrease inflammation & promote tissue regeneration.

    Plant Constituents of Echinacea:

    Contains: alkamides, betain, caryophylene, copper, esquiterpenes, essential oil, fatty acids, flavonoids, glycoproteins, glycosides, iron, polyacetylenes, polysaccharides - the important components stimulating the immune system are the large polysaccharides,which contribute to the herb's immune empowering effects and increases T-cell production and other natural killer cell activity. These include: caffeic acid glycoside Echinacoside, fat-soluble alkylamides, inulin, protein, tannins, vitamins A, C, E, volatile oils

    Roots: The chemicals contained in the root differ considerably from the upper part of the plant. The roots have high concentrations of volatile oils (odorous compounds) while the above-ground parts of the plant tend to contain more polysaccharides (substances known to trigger the activity of the immune system). The beneficial effects of Echinacea appear to be due to the combination of these active substances.

    History: For over 400 years the Plains Indians used various species of Echinacea to treat:

    • infections
    • measles
    • mumps
    • poisonous insect and snake bites
    • smallpox
    • sore throat
    • toothaches
    • wounds

    Sioux Indians used it for:

    • a general 'cure-all'
    • blood poisoning
    • hydrophobia
    • snakebites

    Echinacea has also been used throughout history to treat:

    • diphtheria
    • scarlet fever
    • syphilis
    • malaria

    Echinacea Essential Oil

    Description: Echinacea was considered so powerful that it was used to treat gunshot wounds and snake bites before antibiotics became available. A popular herb, you can use echinacea in a variety of forms, from tea to poultices to essential oils. Echinacea is popular in natural first-aid kits, because it reduces swelling and controls pain.

    Common names: Echinacea, Black Sampson, Narrow-leafed purple coneflower, Rudbeckia, Sampson Root, Snakeroot, Sonnenhut

    Botanical Name: Echinacea Angustifolia, Echinacea purpure

    Quality Earthy for sale
    Send your message to this supplier
     
    *From:
    *To: VTC Aromatics co.,ltd
    *Subject:
    *Message:
    Characters Remaining: (0/3000)
     
    Inquiry Cart 0